Programme du GISEMM – SIGEMM symposium 2019

Programme du GISEMM – SIGEMM symposium 2019

Horaire / Schedule

Lundi le 3 juin 2019 / Monday, June 3rd
University of British Columbia
Scarfe Room / Salle – Ponderosa Commons – Oak, room 1011

13h30 – 14h45 / Session 12.19
Bilingue/bilingual

1. Chair/Prés : Marie-France Berard
Theme: Museum visit, perceptions and meaning making

David Anderson (UBC)
Nostalgic retrospective perceptions of Japanese society and collective identity following a visit to a Shōwa-era museum

Colette Dufresne-Tassé (UdeM)
Lire davantage dans une exposition muséale permet à des adultes âgés de maintenir une production de sens égale à celle d’adultes jeunes?

15h00 – 16h15 / Session 13.18
Bilingue/bilingual

2. Chair/Prés.: Colette Dufresne-Tassé
Theme: Aesthetic experience, pedagogy and the art gallery

Anne-Marie Emond (UdeM), Pedro Mendonça (USherbrooke)
How self-awareness contributes to a transformative aesthetic experience

Mary Pinkoski (UAlberta)
Exhibiting poetics: Questioning the pedagogical project of one poet laureate-museum educator through poetic reflection

Marie-France Berard (UBC)
A Deleuze and Biesta assemblage: Thinking the gallery tour and mediation with Biesta’s notion of “being taught by”

16h30-17h30 / Session 14.13

SIGEMM – AGM – Annual meeting
GISEMM – Assemblée générale des membres

Horaire/Schedule

Tuesday le 4 juin 2019 / Tuesday, June 4th
University of British Columbia
Scarfe Room / Salle – Henry Angus Building (Sauders) (ANGU), room 295

8h15 – 9h30 / Session 15.22
Bilingue/bilingual

3. Chair/Prés: Anne-Marie Emond
Theme: Teachers, enseignant(e)s and museums

Marie-Hélène Bruyère, Pierre Chastenay, Patrice Potvin (UQAM)
Concevoir un dispositif de formation pour soutenir les enseignants du primaire dans la planification et la réalisation de visites éducatives au musée de science

Sarah Jane Kerr-Lapsley (McGill)
Communities of practice in Canadian Holocaust education

Olivier Champagne-Poirier (UQTR), Anik Meunier (UQAM), Jason Luckerhoff (UQTR)
Les enseignants non-publics des musées

9h45 – 11h00 Session 16.15
Bilingue/bilingual

4. Chair/Pres. : Olivier Champagne-Poirier
Theme: Repatriation, decolonization and indigenous artforms.

Stephanie Anderson (UBC)
Indigenous artforms as first cultural response to decolonization: A case study at the Canadian Museum for Human Rights

Sara Hashem (McGill)
Non-legal considerations in repatriation request: The case of Nefertiti

11h15- 12h15 / Session 17.19
Bilingue/Bilingual

5. Chair/Prés: Marie-France Berard
Theme : Mediation of public art & learning from curatorial practices

Christine Bernier (UdeM), Isabelle Riendeau (UQAM)
L’art dans l’espace public : Son collectionnement et sa médiation

Dónal O’Donoghue (UBC)
Learning from curatorial practices: Imagining possibilities for educational researchers

Optional activity – with Marie-France Berard
Visit of the Vancouver Art Gallery

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *